Privacy Policy

Responsibility for the Protection of your Personal Data

Aerotaxis de la Bahía SA de CV (Aerotaxis / ATBSA), with address at Edificio de Aviación General Interior sin número, Colonia Villa las Flores, C.P. 48335, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México, is responsible, respectively, for the handling of your personal data.

Forms and Means of Contact

You can contact us by means of a written document, in Spanish, addressed to the Deputy Director of Information Security and sent to us at the following e-mail address: contacto@atbsa.com; by post to the following address: Edificio de Aviación General Interior sin número, Colonia Villa las Flores, C.P. 48335, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México or by calling: 322 2211990.

Purposes of Collected Personal Data

Your personal data will be used for follow-up, updating and confirmation purposes as far as products and services hired; for promotional and hiring purposes; for financial and credit purposes; to fulfill obligations entered into with our clients; to evaluate service quality & to perform studies on consumption habits and preferences.

Data Collected and Means of Obtaining Personal Data

The personal data we gather from you, for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, are gathered personally when you provide them to us directly; through our Internet portal (www.atbsa.com) when you enter your data or use our on-line services, and when we obtain information through other sources permitted by law. Personal data is gathered directly from you through various media, such as when you provide information to participate in promotions, offers or when you enter into a contract with us for a product or service. The data we gather directly or through the Internet are the following: name and surname, gender (male or female), date of birth, telephone, email and physical address. Since the law allows other data collection sources such as telephone, services and work directories, the data we may gathered by such means are name and surnames, telephone, e-mail and physical address. With regard to financial data such as credit card number and expiration date, according to articles 8, 10 and 37 of the Law (as further defined) these are not considered to be data which require express consent in order to be used.

Limitations to the Use of Data

You may cancel your subscription to receive promotions, offers and services by telephone, electronic mail or post by sending a letter written in Spanish requesting the cancellation and with the necessary information, such as: full name (name, middle name and surname(s)), a simple copy of your official identification or a digitalized version (scan) of the same for electronic means, telephone and physical or electronic address for notification purposes, to the following address: : Edificio de Aviación General Interior sin número, Colonia Villa las Flores, C.P. 48335, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México; or via email contacto@atbsa.com

Exercising ARCO Rights

You have the right to access the personal data in our possesion, have details of how we process them, rectification if they are inaccurate or incomplete, cancel them when you consider them to be unnecessary for any of the purposes contained in this Privacy Notice, which are used for purposes not consented to and, finally, to object to the processing of said data for specific purposes which you should state clearly.

Mechanisms for the Exercising of ARCO Rights

The rights described above can be exercised by letter, written in Spanish, and delivered to : Edificio de Aviación General Interior sin número, Colonia Villa las Flores, C.P. 48335, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México, without cost of tramit, or for more information, call the Deputy Director of Information Security at the telephone: 3222211990; or sent by regular post, after payment of the required postage, to the above address and marked for the attention of the Deputy Director of Information Security. Your request will be processed within a period of twenty days maximum from the date of receipt of your request for access, rectification, cancellation or objection. We should make clear that the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales) is entrusted with ensuring your ARCO rights (as further defined) and regulating and verifying compliance with the Law.

Right to Revoke Consent for the Processing of Data

You may revoke any consent you have given, at any time, for the processing of your personal data and the revocation will apply to all future use of the data. To do so you must submit your request as described in the section "Forms and Means of Contact". Your request should include your full name (name, middle name and surname(s)), a simple copy of your official identification or, for electronic means, a digitalized version (scan), mention of the e-mail or physical address assigned for notifications and a contact telephone number. You will receive a response to your revocation application in a period of not more than twenty days counted from the date of receipt, by electronic means addressed to you personally and sent to the e-mail address given in the application itself or by letter sent to the physical address given for such purposes (the twenty-day period will be considered met on delivery to the postal service).

National and International Data Transfer

Your personal data may be transferred and processed within and outside the United Mexican States by people unassociated with this company. Your information, therefore, may be shared with financial, banking and credit institutions for informative, promotional, publicity and commercial purposes. Your personal data shall not be transmitted to third parties without your consent.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make changes to or up-date this privacy notice at any time. The changes that are made will be made available to the public by any of the following means: visible notices in our premises, through our Internet page, by electronic mail to the most recent address provided by you, by media publications in national circulation, magazines, posters, sound recordings or personally by our supervisors in any of our installations.

Internet Information

You are advised that when you access our Internet site, we receive cookies(as further defined) and Web beacons (as further defined) to obtain information such as the type of browser and operating system, Internet sites recently visited, links you have followed recently, the IP address of your computer and the site you closed before entering our Internet site.

Sensitive Personal Data

You are advised that in order to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, sensitive personal data will be gathered and processed, such as: family relationship, sexual preference, religion, philosophical beliefs, physical condition, state of health, disability, photographs and medical documents, among others. Your sensitive personal data will be treated with the strictest security measures to guarantee confidentiality. You should give your express acknowledgment regarding the handling of these data; therefore, to fully comply with Article 9 of the Law you must add your name and signature below:

I, _____________________________________ expressly authorize my sensitive personal data to be processed and transferred according to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice ______________________. Definitions The following definitions are understood for the purposes of this Privacy Notice:

I.-Cookies.- These are text files which are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user's computer equipment when navigating a specific Internet page or site, which allow the Internet server to store certain data, among others, preferred Internet pages, some codes and passwords.

II.-*Days.- In accordance with the provisions of Article 3, Fraction VII of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Private Entities, the time frames stipulated in days, shall be counted in working days.

III.- ARCO Rights.- These are Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Objection established by Law and which name is derived from its initials.

IV.-Law.-Refers to the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Private Entities (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), published in the Official Gazette of the Federation (Diario Oficial de la Federación) on July 5, 2010.

V.-Web beacons.-These are images inserted in Internet pages or sites and electronic mail and which can store information such as the user's IP address and interaction time with Web sites, among others.

Tacit consent, in terms of Article eight of the Law.

In the event you wish to express an OBJECTION to your personal data being processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice, you should send your refusal in writing, in Spanish, to the following address: Edificio de Aviación General Interior sin número, Colonia Villa las Flores, C.P. 48335, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México, marked for the attention of the Deputy Director of Information Security.